Trunk Length and Other Curious Facts about Elephants
The elephant is really big ... well, however, this is not surprising, because we are talking about the largest land mammal. The average weight of a male African elephant is about 4 tons. The largest recorded weight is 7.5 tons!
So what size is an elephant's trunk?
The length of the trunk of an adult individual on average about 2 meters! “Elephant” learns to “manage” its trunk for about six months. An adult elephant can lift a trunk the size of a pin.
Here are some more interesting facts about elephants.
The tusks, which are still the goal of poachers, can reach 2.5 meters!
The weight of an elephant's heart is from 20 to 30 kilograms, depending on the size of the body.
The giant's brain is big and heavy - up to 7 kg. By the way, elephants have an excellent memory.
Especially well they remember their enemies.
What else is unusual and interesting in these giants?
Elephants can communicate with each other through low-frequency noise that a person is not able to hear.Elephants use low-frequency signals during the mating search period. Females in this way report the start of estrus.
In addition to low-frequency communication, elephants can transmit and receive seismic signals on the ground. To send such a signal, the elephant kicks the ground, and to get an answer, the elephant stands on three legs. Raising one leg, the pressure on the feet of the other three increases, which helps to better capture the vibrations of the earth. If all the elephants are stomped at once, an earthquake will start
Giants live in large families dominated by an older female.
The life span of an African elephant is approximately equal to a human — about 70 years.
Females are able to produce offspring aged 8 to 50 years.
Pregnancy lasts 22 months, the female can give birth to only one baby at a time.
Elephants have very poor eyesight. The giant's eyes can see small objects only from a distance of no more than 10 meters. But as they say, these are not their problems.
Low vision is compensated by excellent hearing. Hearing is many times greater than human.
The sense of smell in elephants is particularly well developed - the nostrils, located at the end of the trunk, are able to catch odors at a distance of several kilometers.With the help of smell, they establish the belonging of an elephant to his or someone else's flock, and the elephant-mother finds his cub by scent.
Unlike the Indian and forest African elephants, the African savanna elephant is absolutely not trainable.
Along with the hippopotamus, the elephant is the greatest danger to tourists among all the wild animals that are found during safari tours. Especially aggressive are elephants with little elephants. To avoid trouble, simply do not approach the elephants closer than 100 meters.